PRIVACY POLICY

 

In compliance with Chapter II of Act 34/2002, LSSICE, we inform you that this website is operated by Tastemaker, S.L. (hereinafter, GUDRUN HERDER or Provider), registered in the Mercantile Registry of Barcelona, Spain, Volume 40334, Folio 141, Section 8, Sheet 364232, with Tax Identification Number (NIF) B-64780695 and domicile in Corsica 269, Barcelona, Spain.

GUDRUN HERDER, is responsible for this Website and in accordance with the provisions of current regulation on the protection of personal data, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as of April 27, 2016 (GDPR) on the Protection of Personal Data, with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of said data, has implemented all security measures, both technical and organizational, to guarantee and protect confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the data entered. For the purposes of the provisions of the RGPD, GUDRUN HERDER informs you that the information you are voluntarily providing us will be incorporated into our information systems in order to carry out the necessary commercial and administrative procedures with website users.

The purposes for which the data are being gathered will be specified on the data form itself. These include processing registration as a user, sending commercial information about future campaigns, products and/or services by e-mail, including Users who provide personal data indisputably consent to their data being included in a filing system of which GUDY HERDER is the controller, as well as processing of them by computer or other means. GUDY HERDER has put the necessary technical and organizational measures in place to ensure the security and integrity of the data, as well as to prevent their alteration or loss, or unauthorized processing or access to them. Failure to provide the requested personal data or failure to accept this data protection policy means that it is impossible to subscribe, register, or receive information about the GUDY HERDER ‘s products and services.

In accordance with these regulations, then, we inform you that you have the right to request access, rectification, portability, and deletion of your data and the limitation and opposition to your treatment by contacting at Corsica 269, Barcelona, Spain, or sending an email to info@electictrends.com, indicating as Subject: “ARCO Rights”, and attaching a photocopy of your ID or any similar legal identification, as indicated by law. You have the right to withdraw the consent given at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the treatment carried out before the withdrawal of consent. You also have the right to submit a claim to the supervisory authority if you believe that your rights may have been violated in relation to the protection of your data (agpd.es).

  1. What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, when including a blog comment, send an email, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

We inform you that the information you provide will be treated by Tastemaker, S.L. (Gudy Herder), as responsible for this website. This data will be used exclusively to meet your request. Your data will not be transferred to third parties, except by legal obligation, and will remain on file as long as you do not request cancellation or opposition. The legitimation is obtained through the consent of the interested party. To exercise the rights of access, rectification, portability, cancelation, limitation and opposition you may address at any time to info@electictrends.com. You can read our cookies policy here.

  1. What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve our website. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to you customer service requests and support needs

  • To process transactions. We will use the data provided for contracting the services only for this purpose

  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, commercial information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email sent through our newsletter system.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  1. How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

  1. Do we transfer personal data to third parties?

We will not transfer personal data to third parties, except by legal obligation. However, in the case of being transferred to a third party, information would be prior obtained by the you requesting the express consent for such assignment. The entity responsible for the database, as well as those that intervene in any phase of the treatment, and/or the entities to which they have been notified, -in any case always with the corresponding authorization granted by you-, are obligated to observe professional secrecy, the adoption of protection levels, as well as technical and organizational measures necessary to ensure the security of personal data, avoiding, as far as possible, unauthorized access, illegal modifications, subtractions and/or loss of data, in order to ensure the corresponding level of security of the our files, according to the nature and sensitivity of the data provided by the you to this Website.

  1. How log we will store you data?

The data provided by you, will be kept as long as there is a mutual interest to maintain the end of the treatment and during the period by which they could derive legal responsibilities for the services provided.

  1. Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. For more information please check at our cookies’s policy.

  1. Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

  1. Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. If there are any questions regarding this terms and privacy policy, you may contact us at info(at)eclectictrends(dot)com.

 The User declares to have been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the automatic treatment of the same by GUDY HERDER in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Policy of Protection of Personal Data, and reserves the right to modify the current policy in order to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence.

Last update:  May 18, 2018